Almagul Menlibayeva

B. 1969, Almaty

Lives and Works in Almaty, Amsterdam and Berlin

Almagul Menlibayeva graduated from the Theatre and Fine Arts Institute in Almaty in 1992. Working  across a range of media including painting, graphics, performance, video and installation, Menlibayeva employs a syncretic and surrealist neo-shamanism to expose the spirit, history and horror of the locations she chooses. Her work has since been exhibited at: Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, 2011; Lonely at the Top, Europe at large #6 (Refrains from the Wasteland), Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst, Antwerp, 2010; Exodus, Tengri-Umai Gallery, Almaty, 2009;  On the Road, Galerie Davide Gallo, Berlin, 2007.

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2014     

TRANSOXIANA DREAMS, Videozone, Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Germany (upcoming November 2014);

2013

EMPIRE OF THE MEMORY, Ethnographic Museum, Warsaw, Polland;

AN ODD FOR THE WASTELANDS AND GULAGS, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria; 

2012

CASAL SOLLERIC, La Palma De Mallorca, Spain;

2011

EXODUS, Nassauischer Kunstverein Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany;

LES RÊVES PERDUS D'ARAL, Galerie Albert Benamou, Paris, France;

TRANSOXIANA DREAMS, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, USA

MY SILK ROAD TO YOU, Tengri-Umai Gallery, Almaty, Kazakhstan; 

2010

LONELY AT THE TOP, Europe at large #6 (Refrains from the Wasteland), Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst (M HKA), Antwerp, Belgium;

DAUGHTERS OF TURAN, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, USA;

2009 

EXODUS, Tengri-Umai Gallery, Almaty, Kazakhstan;

KURBAN, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY;

2008

KISSING TOTEMS, Priska C. Juschka Fine Art, New York, NY; 

2007

ON THE ROAD, Galerie Davide Gallo, Berlin, Germany; 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016

Collection of Huma Kabakcı, Pera Museum, Istanbul, Turkey ( 23rd Feb-1st May 2016);

2015

Elective Affinities, curated by Viktor Misiano, National Centre for Contemporary Art ( NCCA), Moscow, Russia

How to gather? Acting in a Center in a City in the Heart of the Island of Eurasia, curated by Bart De Baere, Defne Ayas, Nicolaus Schafhausen, commissioner Joseph Backstein, 6th Moscow Biennial, Moscow, Russia;

Union of the Fire and Water, curated by Suad Garaeva commissioned by Yarat Founadtion, 56 th Venice Biennale, Italy;

Fairy Tales, Utopian Days,​ Museum of Contemporary Art in Taipei, Taiwan;

LINE, curated by Basak Senova, Art Rooms, Cyprus, Turkey;

2014   

Contemporary Art of Kazakhstan, Museum of Contemporary Art, Strasbourg, France

Baku Biennale, 2014, Baku, Azerbaijan;

Prologue Exhibition of Honolulu Biennial, Hawaii, USA

Update Post memory, Motorenhalle, Dresden, Germany; 

Color of Pomergranate: 90th Anniversary of Sergei Paradjanov, State gallery Solyanka, Moscow, Russia;

Threads, Museum of Contemporay Art Arnhem, Netherlands;

Changing Worlds: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, Singapore Art Stage 2014, Singapore; 

2013

Lost to the Future: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, Lassale

College of Arts, Singapore, Singapore; 

Film program Media Art Lab, 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Manege, Russia 

A Sense of Place, Wellin Museum, Hamilton, New York;

Screening of “ Transoxiana Dreams” at MoMA PS1 as part of EXPO 1: New York;

Projects Art and Science focusing on the concept of IDENTITY lecture and exhibition, Madre  Museum of Contemporary Art, Napoli, Italy; 

KINO DER KUNST, International film festival, Munich, Germany;

Female Power: Matriarchy, Spirituality & Utopia, Museum of Modern Kunst, Arnhem, Holland;

2012

The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT7) Gallery of Modern Art (GOMA) & Queensland Art Gallery (QAG); 

One Sixth of the Earth, Ecologies of Image, ZKM- Zentrum fuer Kunst und Medien Technologie ,  Karlsruhe, Germany; 

Contemporary Art from Kazakhstan, Center of Contemporary Art in Vinzavod, Moscow, Russia; 

III International Biennale of Contemporary Art “Moya Yurga“, Khanty Mansiysk Biennale, Russia;

Contemporary Video Art, Videonale-Donetsk, Donetsk, Ukraine; 

Nomadic Art Camp, Center of Contemporary Art Bishkek, Bishkek State Museum, Kyrgyzstan; 

18th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney, Australia; 

Lightness & Gravity: Contemporary Works from the Collection, Queensland Art Gallery  Foundation Grant Collection: Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia; 

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, Redline, Denver, Colorado, USA;

The Best of Times, The Worst of Times. Rebirth and Apocalypse in Contemporary Art, Arsenal 2012, Kiev Biennial, Ukraine; 

The Bride's Face, PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia;

Double Vision, Motorenhalle, Center for Contemporary Art Dresden, Germany; 

Colors of the Oasis, Seattle Asian Art Museum (SAAM) Seattle, USA; 

Ultra Memory, Palace of the Independency, Astana, Kazakhstan;

Aftermath, Akbank Art Center, Istanbul, Turkey;

Ecologies of Image, MUSAC, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Spain;

Paganism, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar, Sweden

East is West: Three Women Artist, LASALLE College of Arts – ICA Singapore, Singapore;

2011

The 6th Tashkent Biennial, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts; Newcomb Gallery, Tulane University; and Prospect.2 Biennial, New Orleans, USA;

4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia;

Between Heaven and Earth: Contemporary Art from the Centre of Asia, Calvert22, London, UK

Expanded Cinema, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Global Health Odyssey Museum, Atlanta, GA

Video Re: View Festival as part of Videonale 13, BWA Contemporary Art Gallery, Katowice, Poland

COLLECTION XXVII: East from 4° 24’, Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst (M HKA), Antwerp, Belgium;

Videonale 13, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, Germany;

Plot for a Biennial, Sharjah Biennial 10, Sharjah, UAE

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Chicago Cultural Center, IL, USA;

2010

21st Century: Art in the First Decade, Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia;

Mother, Kulturzentrum bei den Minoriten, Graz, Austria;

Tarjama/Translation, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY;

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, El Cubo-Tijuana Cultural Center, Tijuana, Mexico; the 

Museo Universitario del Chopo, Mexico City, Mexico;

2009

Off the Beaten Path: Women, Art and Violence, the Stenersen Museum, Oslo, Norway; 

University of California, San Diego, CA

Re-imagining October, Calvert 22, London, UK;

Unconditional Love, Collateral Event of the 53rd Venice Biennale, Arsenale Novissimo 89, Venice, Italy ;

East from Nowhere, Arsenale II, Turin, Italy;

Tarjarma/Translation, Queens Museum of Art, Queens, NY; 

2008

World on Video – International Video Art, Centro di Cultura Contemporanea Strozzina, Florence, Italy; Fondazione Palazzo Strozzi, Florence, Italy; Palazzo Strozzi, Florence, Italy

Love Love Love, Martos Gallery, New York, NY;

The Peekskill Project, Hudson Valley Center for Contemporary Art, Peekskill, NY;

The Distance to the Sun, Galerie Davide Gallo, Berlin, Germany

Asia, College of New Jersey Art Gallery, Ewing, NJ

Time Code, Mambo Museum of Contemporary Art, Bologna, Italy 

I Dream of the Stans, Winkleman Gallery, New York, NY 

2007 

Live Cinema/The Return of the Image: Video from Central Asia

Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

Destination Asia, Galerie 88, Mumbai, India

Central Asian Project, Asia Art + Cornerhouse, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan; Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Peristan, performance and screening for the opening of the 52nd Venice Biennale, Central Asian Pavillion, Venice, Italy

Time of the Storytellers, Museum of  Contemporary Art - Kiasma, Helsinki, Finland

Thermocline of Art - New Asian Waves, ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art, Karlsruhe, Germany

The Paradox of Polarity: Contemporary Art from Central Asia, Bose Pacia Gallery, New York, NY

Central Asian Project, Cornerhouse, Manchester, UK

2006 

Catodica, curated by Maria Campitelli, Trieste, Italy

Actual Archives: Central Asian Contemporary Art, Rosamira Festival, Moscow, Russia

Caravan Seray, Zones of Contact, 16th Sydney Biennale, Pier 2/3 at Walsh Bay, Sydney, Australia

International Biennial of Photography-Brescia, Brescia, Italy

Art and Conflict in Central Asia, Haggerty Museum of Art,  Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Polyzentral, Art Festival of Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany 

Art from Central Asia, Center of Contemporary Art, Zamok Ujazdowskie, Warsaw, Poland  

The Syndrome of Tamerlan: Art and Conflicts in Central Asia, Haggerty Museum, Milwaukee, WI

2005     

On the Road, 51st Venice Biennale, Central Asian Pavilion, Venice, Italy

26th Biennial of Graphic Arts, Lublyana, Slovenia

Vom roten Stern zur blauen Kuppel, Ifa Gallery, Stuttgart, Germany
2004 

Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, The Center for Contemporary Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan 

M and Others, 1st Bishkek International Exhibition of Contemporary Art-Bishkek,  State Museum, Kyrgyzstan

Art-Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk, Russia

International Visions, The Gallery, Washington, D.C. 

Pueblos y Sombras, Canaja Gallery, Mexico City, Mexico 

Natural Women, Visible Voice, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

2003 

Art-Novosibirsk, Novosibirik, Russia 

Almaty Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan     

Caravan Café, Rocca di Umbertide - Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea, Perugia, Italy 

2002

Catmania, Illuzeum, Amsterdam, Netherlands 

Nomad Land, Art and Culture from Central Asia, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany 

First Festival of Video Art, Kazakhstan 

Re-orientation: Art on Central Asia, ACC Gallery, Weimar, Germany 

Fourth Biennial of Graphics, Novosibirsk, Russia 

2001

The Days of the Culture of Kazakhstan in Moscow, Moscow Central House of Artists, Moscow, Russia 

Collection 2000, International Vision, The Gallery, Washington, D.C. 

Communication and Experience of Interaction, Central Asia Festival of Contemporary Art in 

VDNH, Almaty, Kazakhstan 

Handmade, Pushkinskaya 10, Saint Petersberg, Russia 

Nomads Culture in the End of the Centuries, State Museum of Modern Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan

SELECTED FILM FESTIVALS       

2013     

KINO DER KUNST International film festival, Munich, Germany;

2012     

Kinoshock International Film Festival,  Anapa, Russia

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany

48th Pesaro Film Festival, Pesaro, Italy

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, the

Spanish Cinematheque and the Cineteca - Matadero Madrid, Spain

2011

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

15th International Short Film Festival Winterthur, Winterthur, Switzerland 

22nd Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany

Jardin d’été, Musée du Quai Branly, Paris, France

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain

VIDEOAKT International Videoart Biennial, Barcelona, Spain

((.mOv)) Videoarte en mOvimiento, Lima, Peru

Expecting the Images, Carte Blanche to the Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Beirut Art Center, Beirut, Lebanon

40th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2010

que faire? art/film/politique, Centre Pompidou, Palais de Tokyo, Beaux-Arts de Paris, Labos d’Aubervilliers, Espace Khiasma, Maison Pop, Cinema le Melies, Paris, France

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Palais de Tokyo, Chatelet Theatre, Paris, France

INVIDEO 2010, Milan, Italy

Kunstfilmtag 2010, UN..SHARPNESS OF THE DOCUMENTARY, Dusseldorf, Germany

Shoot the Shooter, SANFIC, Santiago International Film Festival, Santiago, Chili

21st Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Oberhausen International 56th Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre 

Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain

Fractured Geographies: A New World Border, Maison Pop' de Montreuil, Montreuil, France

2009

Golden Drum International Video Festival, Hanti-Mansiisk, Russia

Native Dancer,38th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Reina Sofia National  Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain

2008

Oberhausen International 54th Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de

Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain

37th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2007

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France;  Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain

2006

Scanners: NY Video Fest, Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York, NY

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany; Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain

35th International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2005

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid, Jeu de Paume National Museum and Centre Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, Germany; Reina Sofia National Museum and the Spanish Cinematheque, Madrid, Spain

2004

Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, The Center for Contemporary Art, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, France; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany

2003

20th World Wide Video Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

FILM PROJECTS

2008

Art Design for “Native Dancer” dir. Guka Omarova, screened at the 38th International Film Festival Rotterdam,  Netherlands

AWARDS AND GRANTS

2013     

Main Award, KINO DER KUNST in the International Film Competition, Munich, Germany 

2011

KfW Audience Award, Videonale 13, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Open Society Institute Budapest, Art and Culture Network Program Grant

2010

Prize de la Nuit (Night) Award for Exodus at the 8th International Festival Signes de Nuit, Paris

2009

Gold Tambourine Prize: Video Art, 1st Prize, Golden Drum International Video Festival, Hanti-Mansiisk, Russia 

2003

Sacred Places of Kazakhstan, 3rd Prize, Center of Contemporary Art, Soros Foundation, Kazakhstan 

2002

First Video Festival, 2nd Prize, Center of Contemporary Art, Soros Foundation, Kazakhstan 

Tarlan, an independent prize of Kazakhstan

1995

Asia Art, Grand Prix, Second Biennial of Central Asia, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Darin, the state Grand Prix for artists, Kazakhstan

5 Kichik Qala Street, Icheri Sheher Baku

Azerbaijan, AZ 1000

+99412 505 23 23

E-mail info@yaygallery.com

Opening hours

12:00 — 20:00 (except Monday)